CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Ms. Elizabeth R. Morris
Rodgers & Brown Custom Brokers, Inc.
2 Cumberland Street
Charleston, SC 29401

RE: The tariff classification of textile hoop kits from China

Dear Ms. Morris:

In your letter dated December 31, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Fabric Editions, Inc.

You submitted descriptive photograph of three 4" Felt Hoop Kits: SK-FHP-UNCR4, SK-FHP-CAT4 and SK-FHP-ZBR4. The 4" Felt Hoop Kit is a craft kit that contains a felt fabric panel and pieces composed of 100 percent polyester, an embroidery hoop and needle composed of polypropylene, 100 percent polyester floss and an instructional sheet. The items in the kit will be sold in retail stores to create a finished embroidered item. The applicable subheading for the three 4" Felt Hoop Kits: SK-FHP-UNCR4, SK-FHP-CAT4 and SK-FHP-ZBR4, if with yarn other than wool, will be 6308.00.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for needlecraft sets consisting of woven fabric and yarn, whether or not with accessories, for making up into rugs, tapestries, embroidered tablecloths or napkins, or similar textile articles, put up in packings for retail sale, other. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division